Sandburg Volleyball Earns Top Seed in Region IV Tournament
Aaron Frey
Monday, October 29, 2018 2:03 PM
Athletics
Galesburg, IL
After going unbeaten against region opponents during the regular season, the Carl Sandburg College volleyball team is the top seed in this weekend’s Region IV tournament as it gets set to defend its title.
The Chargers (23-17), who won their first Region IV tournament championship last season, will face Triton in the quarterfinals of the Region IV District A tourney for the second straight year at 4 p.m. Saturday.
Sandburg, among others receiving votes in last week’s NJCAA Division II poll, is the No. 1 seed among District A teams, and the Trojans (3-18) are the No. 8 seed from District B in the crossover-format tournament. The teams did not meet during the regular season.
Should the top four teams from one district advance to the championship round of both the District A and District B tournaments, the championship matches would be played according to seed. In that scenario, Sandburg would play District A No. 4 McHenry County, and No. 2 seed Waubonsee would face No. 3 Sauk Valley.
The Region IV District A and District B tournament champions each qualify for the NJCAA Division II Volleyball Championship from Nov. 15-17 in Charleston, W.Va.
REGION IV DIVISION II DISTRICT A & B TOURNAMENTS
At College of Lake County, Grayslake
Saturday’s matches
Quarterfinals
District A tournament
1: Oakton (B2) vs. Highland (A7), 10 a.m.
2: Sauk Valley (A3) vs. Morton (B6), noon
3: Bryant & Stratton (B4) vs. Illinois Valley (A5), 2 p.m.
4: Sandburg (A1) vs. Triton (B8), 4 p.m.
District B tournament
5: Moraine Valley (B1) bye
6: McHenry County (A4) vs. Lake County (B5), 10 a.m.
7: Waubonsee (A2) vs. South Suburban (B7), noon
8: Kankakee (B3) vs. Black Hawk (A6), 2 p.m.
Sunday’s matches
Semifinals
District A
9: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 10 a.m.
10: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, noon
District B
11: Moraine Valley vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.
12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, noon
Championships
District A: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 2:30 p.m.*
District B: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 2:30 p.m.*
* Championship matches would be reseeded if top four seeds from one district all advance